Directory

The 2016-17 Phone Directory is also available as a PDF.

SCHOOLS

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS (Grades K-5)
Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier 510-644-6225
2015 Virginia Street, 94704 Fax: 510-644-6265
René Molina, Principal; Brenda Stanford, School Admin Assistant II
LEARNS After School Program: Ed Hill 510-883-6155
BEARS After School Program: Linda Roach 510-644-6362
Cragmont Elementary 510-644-8810
830 Regal Road 94708 Fax: 510-644-7717
Hazelle Fortich, Principal; Lorraine Mahley, School Admin Assistant II
LEARNS After School Program: Veronika Huntsberry 510-644-4892
Emerson Elementary 510-644-6890
2800 Forest Ave 94705 Fax: 510-644-7758
Susan Hodge, Principal; Sonia Colon, School Admin Assistant II
LEARNS After School Program: Evan Adorador 510-883-5247
Jefferson Elementary 510-644-6298
1400 Ada Street 94702 Fax: 510-644-6984
Mary Cazden, Principal; Tiana Alnas-Benson, School Admin Assistant II
BEARS After School Program: Zosia Topolnicki 510-644-6767
After School Program: Jessica Patton 510-644-8763
John Muir Elementary 510-644-6410
2955 Claremont Ave 94705 Fax: 644-8643
Audrey Amos, Principal; Carol Niehus, School Admin Assistant II
BEARS After School Program: Brenda Ramirez 510-883-6141
LeConte Elementary 510-644-6290
2241 Russell Street 94705 Fax: 510-644-7767
Veronica Valerio, Principal: Susana Caillas, School Admin Assistant II
LEARNS After School Program: Brazil McIntyre 510-883-5244
BEARS After School Program: Paulette Butler 510-644-6837
Malcolm X Elementary 510-644-6313
1731 Prince St 94703 Fax: 510-644-6297
Alexander Hunt, Principal; Monica LaTour, School Admin Assistant II
LEARNS After School Program: Kathleen Russell 510-883-6149
BEARS After School Program: Deevya Vaughn 510-644-8697
BEARS After School Program: Tina Kelley 510-644-8500
Oxford Elementary 510-644-6300
1130 Oxford Street 94707 Fax: 510-644-4869
Beth Rhine, Principal; Deanna Woods, School Admin Assistant II
LEARNS After School Program: Aaron Grayson 510-644-8883
Rosa Parks Elementary 510-644-8812
920 Allston Way 94710 Fax: 510-883-6986
Paco Furlan, Principal; Alicia Barajas, School Admin Assistant II
LEARNS After School Program: Angie Won  510-883-5228
BEARS After School Program: Joan Ludington 510-883-5245
Thousand Oaks Elementary  510-644-6368
840 Colusa 94707 Fax: 510-644-4825
Jennifer Corn, Principal; Sylvia Riddick, School Admin Assistant II
LEARNS After School Program: Jason Nealy 510-883-6145
Washington Elementary 510-644-6310
2300 M L King Jr. Way 94704 Fax: 510-644-7718
Katia Hazen, Principal; Desaree Green, School Admin Assistant II
LEARNS After School Program: John Alford-Leaks 510-644-6939
BEARS After School Program: Lynn Myers 510-644-4526
MIDDLE SCHOOLS (Grades 6-8)
Longfellow Middle School 510-644-6360
1500 Derby Street 94703 Fax: 510-644-8707
Marcos Garcia, Principal
Roquael Baham, School Admin Assistant II
Chris Harrell, Vice Principal 510-644-7707
Marie Joiner, Counselor 510-644-6412
Rosina Keren, Counselor 510-644-6077
LEARNS After School Program: LaTasha Mitchell 510-883-5258
Martin Luther King Middle School 510-644-6280
1781 Rose Street 94703 Fax: 510-644-8783
Janet Levenson, Principal
Agatha Greeley, School Admin Assistant II
David Gold, Vice Principal 510-644-6284
Javier Mendieta, Vice Principal 510-644-6413
Leslie Stenger, Vice Principal 510-644-6389
Cynthia Dimon, Counselor 510-644-2873
Anthony Santangelo, Counselor 510-644-8534
Amy Spector, Counselor 510-644-6102
LEARNS After School Program: 510-883-6511
Willard Middle School 510-644-6330
2425 Stuart Street 94705 Fax: 510-548-4219
Debbie Dean, Principal
Aminah Ilyas, School Admin Assistant II
Chris Albeck, Vice Principal 510-644-4561
Jen Antonuccio, Counselor 510-644-6222
LEARNS After School Program: Kemal Stewart 510-644-6557
HIGH SCHOOLS (Grades 9-12)
Berkeley Technology Academy 510-644-6159
2701 M L King Jr. Way 94704 Fax: 510-644-4597
Ardarius McDonald, Principal; Erica Johnson, School Admin Assistant II
Berkeley High School 510-644-6120
1980 Allston Way 94704 Fax: 510-548-4221
Sam Pasarow, Principal 510-644-4803
Victoria Session, Clerical Assistant III
Jana Jandra, School Admin Asst III 510-644-4803
Britta Fjelstrom, Athletic Director 510-644-8723
Erin Schweng, Vice Principal (AMPS) 510-644-4566
Tamara Friedman, Vice Principal (CAS/AHA) 510-644-8744
Shannon Fierro,Vice Principal (BIHS) 510-644-6259
Felicia Phillips, Vice Principal (AC) 510-644-4569
Kiernan Rok, Dean of Students 510-644-6675
Heidi Weber, Dean of Attendance 510-644-6929
Jeff Snow, Operations Manager 510-644-4567
Diane Colborn, Special Ed Manager 510-644-8988
Raymond Young, Custodial Supervisor 510-644-8955
Attendance 510-644-6209
College Advisor 510-644-6804
Counselors 510-883-6143
Health Center 510-644-6965
Records 510-644-4577
Registrar /Transcripts 510-644-6829
Student Activities 510-644-8990
Budget Office 510-644-4554
INDEPENDENT STUDY, HOME HOSPITAL INSTRUCTION (Grades K-12) 510-644-8592
2701 M L King Jr. Way 94704 Fax: 510-486-8803
Edith Smiley, Coordinator
Tiffany Williams, School Admin Assistant I
BERKELEY ADULT SCHOOL 510-644-6130
1701 San Pablo Avenue 94701 Fax: 510-644-6784
Tom Reid, Principal
Myretta Whitaker, School Admin Assistant III
LaRanda Marr, Vice Principal 510-644-8964
Distance Learning 510-644-8965
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION 510-644-6358
Fax: 510-644-7711
Maria Carriedo, Principal, King CDC 510-644-4533
Isabelle McDaniel, Principal, Transitional Kindergarten
Franklin Preschool
1460 Eighth Street 94710
Maura Blanco, School Admin Assistant 510-644-6339
Hopkins Preschool
1810 Hopkins Street 94707
Maria Elena Romo, School Admin Assistant 510-644-8939
Vacant, BEARS Registration 510-644-8938
King Child Development Center
1939 Ward Street 94703
Margeux Wilson, School Admin Assistant 510-644-6358
Michelle Payton, Clerical Assistant III 510-644-8904

 

DEPARTMENTS

All departments can be found at 2020 Bonar St, 94702 unless otherwise marked.
OFFICE OF THE SUPERINTENDENT
2020 Bonar Street Suite 322 510-644-8764
Donald Evans, EdD, Superintendent of Schools
Jessica Lopez, Exec Assistant to the Superintendent
Lyzanna Chairez, Executive Assistant to the School Board
510-644-6206
Charles Burress, Public Information Officer 510-644-6320
Natasha Beery, Director of BSEP and Community Relations 510-644-8749
Valerie Tay, BSEP Program Specialist 510-644-8717
Isabel Parra, Specialist, Interpretation and Translation 510-883-5223
Susan Craig, Interim District Compliance Officer and Title IX Coordinator 510-486-9338
Board of Education 510-644-6550
EDUCATIONAL SERVICES 510-644-6257
Pasquale Scuderi, Assistant Superintendent
Amber Spencer, Executive Assistant I 510-644-6257
Maggie Riddle, Director of Schools 510-486-9330
Patricia Saddler, Director of Programs and Special Projects 510-644-8931
Paula Phillips, Administrative Assistant 510-644-8942
Siu Lau, Senior Budget Analyst 510-644-6204
Jesse Montiel, Student Assessment Specialist 510-486-9364
ADMISSIONS 510-644-6504
Francisco Martinez, Manager
Rosa Muñoz, Student Admissions Specialist
Priscilla Muñoz, Student Admissions Specialist
BERKELEY EVALUATION & ASSESSMENT 510-644-6959
Debbi D’Angelo, Director
Vivian Wiggins, Student Assessment Specialist 510-486-9361
Juliet Bonczkowski, Eval & Assessment Analyst 510-486-9362
Kathryn Mapps, Teacher on Special Assignment 510-486-9345
Lina Anderson, LCAP Evaluator 510-486-9342
Sean Poremba, SBAC/CCSS Teacher on Special Assignment 510-486-9341
Dave Stevens, BHS/College Teacher on Special Assignment
Teacher Induction (BTSA)
Georgia Wood 510-644-6148
Carole Ono 510-644-6337
FAMILY ENGAGEMENT AND EQUITY
Ann Marie Callegari, Supervisor
anncallegari@berkeley.net
510-644-8991
Laura Rivas, Fam Engage/Equity Specialist
laurarivas@berkeley.net
Schools: LeConte and Thousand Oaks – se habla español
510-684-4114
Jocelyn Foreman, Fam Engage/Equity Specialist
jocelynforeman@berkeley.net
Pilot sites: Malcolm X and John Muir
510-684-4100
Tito Aquino, Fam Engage/Equity Specialist
federicoaquino@berkeley.net
BAM & Rosa Parks
510-849-7382
Lily Howell, Fam Engage/Equity Specialist
lilyhowell@berkeley.net
Pilot Sites: Emerson & Jefferson
510-295-7791
McKinney-Vento STUDENT SUPPORT 510-644-6529
Sophina Jones, Student Services Counselor
AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS
Aaron Jorgenson, Program Supervisor, Extended Learning 510-644-7770
Angela Gilder, After School Program Supervisor 510-644-8625
LIBRARY
Becca Todd, Coordinator 510-644-4895
Davey Reed, Library Media Technician 510-644-6184
Lori Beccera, K-8 TSA Instructional Technology 510-486-9327
Mary Ann Scheuer, Elem TSA Library Media Specialist
Eric Silverberg, Elem TSA Digital Literacy
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT 510-644-8727
Michelle Sinclair, Coordinator
Joal Arvanigian, Malcolm X Literacy TSA
Ana Delgado, Elementary Math TSA
Gloria Munoz-Hughes, Eng Lang Dev TSA 510-644-4829
Ryan Keeley, 6-8 Grade Math TSA
Nicole Nagappan, BHS Math TSA
Allison Krasnow, Instructional Tech Coordinator 510-486-9327
Catherine Rodeker, PBIS Coach/BehaviorSpec 510-486-9344
SPECIAL EDUCATION 510-644-6210
Lisa Graham, Director 510-644-7733
Derek Westover, Clerical Assistant III 510-644-6210
Janet Lopez, Administrative Assistant III 510-644-8913
Diane Colborn, BHS Program Manager 510-644-8988
Flora de Palma, Program Supervisor 510-644-4546
Stephanie Dictado, Program Supervisor 510-486-9359
Melody Royal, Program Supervisor 510-883-6988
Sara Castille, Resource Specialist TSA 510-883-6152
Hannah Acevedo, Behavior Specialist 510-486-9356
Wendy Lu, TSA 510-486-9356
Andrea Jason, Behavior Specialist 510-486-9333
Shayna Steumpfig, Behavior Specialist 510-486-9354
Anthony Catanzaro, TSA 510-486-9357
Cathie Stillman, Accounting Technician 510-644-6212
Ly Vo, Data Technician 510-644-4589
Rikki Moreno, District Nurse 510-644-6960
Hermelinda Guerrero, Student Records Asst. 510-486-9358
STUDENT SERVICES 510-883-5224
Dr. Susan Craig, Director
Denise Diggs-Ray, Administrative Asst. II 510-883-5224
Beverley Bueno, Title IX Coordinator 510-486-9338
Aiesha Lockett, Student Welfare & Attendance Spec. 510-644-7775
Bob Nakamoto, Coordinator of School Based Svcs. 510-486-9346
VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS  Willard Middle School
Pete Gidlund, Program Supervisor
510-644-8772
Kevin Kunze, Visual & Performing Arts Tech 510-644-8831
HUMAN RESOURCES
Evelyn Tamondong-Bradley, Assistant Superintendent 510-644-6229
Carol Pacheco, Executive Assistant 1 510-644-6229
Vacant, Director, Personnel Services 510-644-6831
Tracie DeAngelis, Human Resources Analyst 510-644-8924
Sheila Rose, HR Specialist, Certificated 510-644-6152
Lona Kelly, Sr. HR Technician, Classified 510-644-6417
Vacant, Sr. HR Technician, Certificated 510-644-4539
Sharon Vernae, HR Technician 510-644-6270
Vacant, Director, Classified Personnel 510-644-8636
Erin Arinez, Personnel Supervisor, Classified 510-644-8975
Brian Westover, HR Technician 510-644-4808
Substitute Employment Management System 510-644-8800
OTHER SERVICES
BERKELEY COMMUNITY THEATER 510-644-6863
BERKELEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS FUND
510-644-6244
BERKELEY SCHOOL VOLUNTEERS 510-644-8833
IN DULCI JUBILO 510-845-3499
BUSINESS SERVICES
All addresses are 2020 Bonar St, Berkeley, CA 94702
unless otherwise noted.
Javetta Cleveland, Deputy Superintendent
Geraldine Morgan, Executive Assistant 510-644-8593
Yolanda Gibson, Clerical Specialist 510-644-6150
FISCAL/ACCOUNTING
Pauline Follansbee, Fiscal Services Director 510-644-8593
Maria Bagley, Budget Analyst II 510-644-8912
Elizabeth (Liz) Karam, Budget Analyst II 510-644-4850
Siu Lau, Senior Budget Analyst II 510-644-6204
Benjamin Zohar, Budget Analyst II 510-644-7766
Alva Leung, Budget Analyst II 510-644-8918
Sandra Inouye, Budget Analyst 510-644-8709
Shamina Choudary, Senior Accountant 510-644-8914
Miguel Dwin, Budget Analyst 510-644-6988
Terry Bloomsburgh, Accounting Technician 510-644-8692
Richard Andrea, Accounting Technician 510-644-8717
Betty James, Data Integrity Specialist 510-644-8935
Mario Micanovic, Budget Analyst 510-486-9336
ACCOUNTS PAYABLE
Monica McClinton (A-C) Const/Utilities Acct. Tech 510-644-6415
Vacant (D-N, T-Z) 510-644-6414
Richard Andrea (O-S) Accounting Technician 510-644-8919
BSEP Special Tax information 510-644-8717
FACILITIES     1707 Russell St, 94703
Timothy White, Executive Director 510-644-6066
Chanita Stevenson, Facilities Analyst 510-644-6066
Van Pelt Construction Services 510-647-3548
HEALTH BENEFITS
Kimberle Sanders, Supervisor 510-644-6049
Benefits Employee Hotline 510-644-6666
Ellaray Waller, Employee Benefits Specialist 510-644-8750
Belinda Stuckey, Employee Benefits Specialist 510-644-4812
MAINTENANCE     1707 Russell St, 94703 510-644-6250
Stephen Collins, Maintenance Manager
Rhonda Cervantes, Administrative Assistant III
Marcos Yoc-Cojon, AM Trades Supervisor
NUTRITION SERVICES 1720 Oregon St, 94703 510-644-6200
Marni Posey, Director
Bonnie Christensen, Executive Chef 510-644-4872
Cecelia Adams, Dining Room Supervisor 510-644-6795
Gitara Spinks, Sous Chef 510-644-4870
Ric Keely, Sous Chef 510-644-6246
COOKING AND GARDENING 510-644-6710
Jezra Thompson, Program Supervisor
Mia Villanueva, Program Coordinator
OPERATIONS 1707 Russell St, 94703 510-644-6858
Greg Williams, Operations Manager
Loren Nakamura, Admin. Assistant III 510-644-8603
Joel Swink, Telecom/Electronics Specialist 510-644-7762
PAYROLL
Nicole Caldwell, Payroll Supervisor 510-644-6674
Ma’lika Upshur, Payroll, A-J 510-644-6436
Kevin Younger, Payroll, K-Z 510-644-6067
PRINT SHOP 1720 Oregon St 94703 510-644-7702
PURCHASING 510-644-6430
Tom Bollinger, Supervisor
Foroozan Toofan, Buyer 510-644-6431
Victor Alves, Storekeeper 510-644-6433
Carlton Young, Delivery Driver 510-376-1996
RISK MANAGEMENT/WORKERS COMPENSATION
Kimberle Sanders, Supervisor 510-644-6049
Betty Torrian-Lee, Workers’ Comp Specialist 510-644-2879
TECHNOLOGY
510-644-8890
Jay Nitschke, Director
Bradley Hilton, Technology Supervisor 510-644-6797
Mike Miller, Data Processing Manager 510-644-8958
Xiang Chen, Network Engineer 510-644-8937
Jimmy Hoang, Student Systems Specialist 510-644-6819
Betty James, Data Integrity Specialist 510-644-8935
David Fuchs, Computer Technician 510-644-8890
Zina Lindsey, Computer Technician 510-644-8936
Roland Anderson, King MS Computer Technician 510-644-7708
Jack Coglizer, Anne Robert, Jonathan Golles, Computer Techs
Matt Albinson, BHS TSA Technology Coordinator 510-883-5212
Keldon Clegg, BHS TSA Tech Coordinator 510-883-5212
Antonio Castro, Gary Gibson, BHS Technicians 510-883-5201
TRANSPORTATION 1314 7th St, 94710 510-644-6182
Tim Mull, Manager 510-644-8952
Vacant, Dispatcher
Annette Johnson-Banks, Router/Scheduler
Ruby Taylor, Clerical Specialist
Mike O’Loughlin, V & E Mechanic Supervisor 510-644-8951
Terry Bloomsburgh, Accountant 510-644-8692
Transportation Shop 510-644-8951

UNIONS

BERKELEY FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFT #1078
Cathy Campbell, President
John Becker, Vice President
1432 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702
Fax: (510) 549-2308, Office: (510) 549-2307
BERKELEY COUNCIL OF CLASSIFIED EMPLOYEES, AFT LOCAL 6192 (BCCE)
Paula Phillips, President
Walter Mitchell, VP OSS
Marie Ferguson, VP Clerical
Jocelyn Foreman, VP IA/Paraprofessional Unit
1432 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702
Fax: (510) 549-2308, Office: (510) 540-5002
INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF PROFESSIONAL & TECHNICAL ENGINEERS, LOCAL 21
Angela Long, Business Agent
1182 Market St., Rm.425, San Francisco, CA 94102
Fax: (415) 864-2166, Office: (510) 251-2199 (415) 864-2100
UNION OF BERKELEY ADMINISTRATORS (UBA)
Janet Levenson, President
Fax: (510) 644-7758, Office: (510) 644-4547
  • Translate this page

      Translate to:

  • Subscribe to Blog via Email

    Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.