Directory


SCHOOLS

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS (Grades K-5)
Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier 510-644-6225
2015 Virginia Street, 94704 Fax: 510-644-6265
René Molina, Principal; Brenda Stanford, School Secretary
LEARNS After School Program: Muhsin Abdul-Musawwir 510-883-6155
BEARS After School Program: Karen Sudjian, Ray Wiley 510-644-6362
Cragmont Elementary 510-644-8810
830 Regal Road 94708 Fax: 510-644-7717
Hazelle Fortich, Principal; Lorraine Mahley, School Secretary
LEARNS After School Program: Sara Rosenfeld 510-644-4892
Emerson Elementary 510-644-6890
2800 Forest Ave 94705 Fax: 510-644-7758
Susan Hodge, Principal; Sonia Colon, School Secretary
LEARNS After School Program: Michelle Miguelez 510-883-5247
Jefferson Elementary 510-644-6298
1400 Ada Street 94702 Fax: 510-644-6984
Sonya Martin, Principal; Tiana Alnas-Benson, School Secretary
BEARS After School Program: Zosia Topolnicki 510-644-6767
After School Program 510-644-8763
John Muir Elementary 510-644-6410
2955 Claremont Ave 94705 Fax: 644-8643
Audrey Amos, Principal; Carol Niehus, School Secretary
BEARS After School Program: Sharla Oakley 510-883-6141
LeConte Elementary 510-644-6290
2241 Russell Street 94705 Fax: 510-644-7767
Veronica Valerio, Principal: Marie Ferguson, School Secretary
LEARNS After School Program: Brazil McIntyre 510-883-5244
BEARS After School Program: Robin Jew 510-644-6837
Malcolm X Elementary 510-644-6313
1731 Prince St 94703 Fax: 510-644-6297
Alexander Hunt, Principal; Lyzanna Chairez, School Secretary
LEARNS After School Program: LaChelle McDaniels 510-883-6149
BEARS After School Program: Deevya Vaughn 510-644-8697
Tina Kelley 510-644-8500
Oxford Elementary 510-644-6300
1130 Oxford Street 94707 Fax: 510-644-4869
Beth Rhine, Principal; Deanna Woods, School Secretary
LEARNS After School Program: Aaron Grayson 510-644-8883
Rosa Parks Elementary 510-644-8812
920 Allston Way 94710 Fax: 510-883-6986
Paco Furlan, Principal; Alicia Barajas, School Secretary
LEARNS After School Program: David Barba
BEARS After School Program: Sarah Kennedy 510-883-5245
Thousand Oaks Elementary  510-644-6368
840 Colusa 94707 Fax: 510-644-4825
Jennifer Corn, Principal; Sylvia Riddick, School Secretary
LEARNS After School Program: Cherry Morris-VanMeurs 510-883-6145
Washington Elementary 510-644-6310
2300 M L King Jr. Way 94704 Fax: 510-644-7718
Mel Stenger, Principal; Erin Fields, School Secretary
LEARNS After School Program: Johnnie Stovall 510-644-6939
BEARS After School Program: Kathy Robinson 510-644-4526
MIDDLE SCHOOLS (Grades 6-8)
Longfellow Middle School 510-644-6360
1500 Derby Street 94703 Fax: 510-644-8707
Marcos Garcia, Principal; Roquael Baham, School Secretary
Chris Harrell, Vice Principal 510-644-7707
LEARNS After School Program: Angela Gilder 510-883-5258
Martin Luther King Middle School 510-644-6280
1781 Rose Street 94703 Fax: 510-644-8783
Janet Levenson, Principal; Agatha Greeley, School Secretary
David Gold, Vice Principal 510-644-6284
Javier Mendieta, Vice Principal 510-644-6413
Leslie Stenger, Vice Principal 510-644-6389
LEARNS After School Program:John Alford-Leaks 510-883-6511
Willard Middle School 510-644-6330
2425 Stuart Street 94705 Fax: 510-548-4219
Debbie Dean, Principal; Aminah Ilyas, School Secretary
Shawn Nealy-Oparah, Vice Principal 510-644-4561
LEARNS After School Program: Zoey Zotigh 510-644-6557
HIGH SCHOOLS (Grades 9-12)
Berkeley Technology Academy 510-644-6159
2701 M L King Jr. Way 94704 Fax: 510-644-4597
Sheila Quintana, Principal; Erica Johnson, School Secretary
LEARNS After School Program: Antoinette Cooks 510-644-6227
Berkeley High School 510-644-6120
1980 Allston Way 94704 Fax: 510-548-4221
Kristin Glenchur, Interim Principal
Arhonda Caldwell, Clerical Specialist
Jana Jandra, Principal’s Asst. 510-644-4803
Britta Fjelstrom, Athletic Dir. 510-644-8723
Erin Schweng, Vice Principal 510-644-4566
Jorge Melgoza, Vice Principal 510-644-8744
Ashley Milton, Vice Principal 510-644-6259
Daniel Roose, Vice Principal 510-644-4569
Ardarius McDonald, Dean 510-644-8984
Janelle Bugarini, Dean of Attendance 510-644-6929
Dave Kirwin, Operations Manager 510-644-4567
Diane Colborn, Special Ed Supervisor 510-644-8988
Attendance
A-Go 510-644-6341
Go-N 510-644-6194
O-Z 510-644-6209
College Advisor 510-644-6804
Counselors 510-883-6143
Health Center 510-644-6965
Records 510-644-4577
Registrar /Transcripts 510-644-6829
Student Activities 510-644-8990
INDEPENDENT STUDY, HOME HOSPITAL INSTRUCTION (Grades K-12) 510-644-8592
2701 M L King Jr. Way 94704 Fax: 510-486-8803
Edith Smiley, Coordinator; Tiffany Williams, School Secretary
BERKELEY ADULT SCHOOL 510-644-6130
1701 San Pablo Avenue 94701 Fax: 510-644-6784
Burr Guthrie, Principal
Myretta Whitaker, School Secretary
LaRanda Marr, Vice Principal 510-644-8964
Distance Learning 510-644-8965
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION 510-644-6358
Maria Carriedo, Principal Fax: 510-644-7711
King CDC
1939 Ward Street 94703 510-644-4533
Franklin Preschool
Maura Blanco, Central Registration 510-644-6339
1460 Eighth Street 94710
Hopkins Preschool
Maria Elena Romo, Central Registration 510-644-8939
1810 Hopkins Street 94707
King Child Development Center
Caridad Cruz, Central Registration 510-644-6358
1939 Ward Street 94703


DEPARTMENTS

All departments can be found at 2020 Bonar St, 94702 unless otherwise marked.

OFFICE OF THE SUPERINTENDENT
2020 Bonar Street Suite 322 510-644-8764
Donald Evans, EdD, Superintendent of Schools
Deborah Turner, Secretary to the Superintendent
Vacant, Executive Assistant to the School Board
510-644-6206
Mark Coplan, Public Information Officer 510-644-6320
Natasha Beery, Director of BSEP and Community Relations 510-644-8749
Valerie Tay, BSEP Program Specialist 510-644-8717
Isabel Parra, Specialist, Interpretation and Translation 510-883-5223
Board of Education 510-644-6550
EDUCATIONAL SERVICES 510-644-6257
Pasquale Scuderi, Assistant Superintendent
Amber Spencer, Administrative Coordinator 510-644-6257
Maggie Riddle, Director of Schools 510-486-9330
Patricia Saddler, Director of Special Projects 510-644-8931
Elizabeth Haro, Administrative Secretary 510-644-6202
Siu Lau, Senior Budget Analyst 510-644-6204
Jesse Montiel, Program Assistant 510-486-9364
ADMISSIONS 510-644-6504
Francisco Martinez, Manager
Priscilla Munoz, Program Assistant
Rosa Munoz, Student Assignment Specialist
BERKELEY EVALUATION & ASSESSMENT 510-644-6959
Debbi D’Angelo, Director
Vivian Wiggins, Administrative Coordinator
Juliet Bonczkowski, Assessment Technician
Dana Gray, Teacher on Special Assignment
Kathryn Mapps, Teacher on Special Assignment
Dave Stevens, Teacher on Special Assignment

510-644-8928
BTSA (Beginning Teacher Support and Assessment) 510-644-6148
BPAR 510-644-6337
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION 510-644-6358
Maria Carriedo, Principal 510-644-4533
FAMILY ENGAGEMENT AND EQUITY 510-644-8991
Charity Damarto, Supervisor
charitydamarto@berkeley.net
Ann Marie Callegari, Family Engagement Coordinator anncallegari@berkeley.net
Pilot sites: Emerson and BAM
510-684-4111
Laura Rivas, Family Engagement Coordinator LauraRivas@berkeley.net
Pilot sites: LeConte and Thousand Oaks – se habla español
510-684-4114
Jocelyn Foreman, Family Engagement Coordinator
dawnrobinson@berkeley.net
Pilot sites: Malcolm X and John Muir
510-684-4100
Federico “Tito” Aquino, Family Engagement Coordinator
federicoaquino@berkeley.net
Pilot Sites: Jefferson & Rosa Parks
510-849-7382
Carol Perez, Family Engagement Coordinator
carolynperez@berkeley.net
Pilot Sites: Oxford & Washington
510-849-7396
HOMELESS STUDENT SUPPORT 510-644-6529
Sophina Jones M.S. PPS, Case Manager
AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS 510-883-6146
Navdeep Dosanjh, Program Supervisor, Extended Learning 510-644-7770
Navdeep Dosanjh, Clerical Specialist, LEARNS 510-644-8625
LIBRARY
Becca Todd, Coordinator 510-644-4895
Kevin Kunze, Central Library Media Tech 510-644-6184
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT Adult School 510-644-8727
Michelle Sinclair, Coordinator
Tom Prince, TSA, Literacy (John Muir)
Lori MacDonald, TSA, Elementary Math
Diederich Bonemeyer, English Language Development
510-644-4829
Vacant, RTI/ULSS Academic 510-644-6405
Julie Venuto, RTI/ULSS (BAM)
Catherine Bartz, RTI/ULSS Behavior
Martha Cain, Writing – Middle School Lang. Arts
510-644-4829
Wally Gutierrez, TSA Inst Technology (2020 Bonar Street) 510-644-6447
Allison Krasnow, TSA Inst Technology (2020 Bonar Street) 510-486-9327
Allison Lucas, TSA Secondary Math
SPECIAL EDUCATION 510-644-6210
Lisa Graham, Interim Director 510-644-7733
Miriam Feiner, Administrative Coordinator 510-644-8913
Cassandra Powell, Administrative Assistant 510-644-6210
Diane Colborn, Program Supervisor, BHS 510-644-8988
Elaine Eger, Program Supervisor 510-644-4546
Gwen Agustin, Program Supervisor 510-883-6988
Jane Kaer, TSA, Resource Specialist 510-883-6152
Hannah Acevedo, Behavior Specialist 510-486-9356
Andrea Jason, Behavior Specialist 510-486-9333
Bob Nakamoto, Behavior Specialist/Lead School Psychologist 510-486-9355
Cathie Stillman, Accounting Technician 510-644-6212
Ly Vo, Senior Records Clerk 510-644-4589
Rikki Moreno, District Nurse 510-644-6960
STUDENT SERVICES 510-883-5224
Dr. Susan Craig, Director 510-644-6316
Denise Diggs-Ray, Administrative Secretary 510-883-5224
Merlin Edwards II, Student Welfare Officer 510-644-7775
VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS  Willard Middle School
Suzanne McCulloch, Program Supervisor
510-644-8772
Alicia Mayorga, Library Media Technician 510-644-8831
HUMAN RESOURCES 510-644-6150
Delia Ruiz, Assistant Superintendent 510-644-4580
Evelyn Tamondong-Bradley, Director, Personnel Services 510-644-6831
Randy Perez, Director, Classified Personnel 510-644-8636
Vacant, Personnel Coordinator 510-644-8975
Rhonda Cervantes, Admin. Coord., Certificated 510-644-6229
Tracie DeAngelis, Admin. Coord., Classified 510-644-8924
Sheila Rose, Personnel Specialist, Certificated 510-644-6152
Erin Arinez, Sr. Personnel Asst, Classified 510-644-6417
Janet Lopez, Sr. Personnel Asst, Certificated 510-644-6270
Latanja Chambers, Administrative Assistant 510-644-8975
Sharon Vernae, Senior Personnel Assistant 510-644-4539
Substitute Employment Management System 510-644-8800
OTHER SERVICES
BERKELEY ALLIANCE 510-644-8916
BERKELEY COMMUNITY THEATER 510-644-6863
BERKELEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS FUND
510-644-6244
BERKELEY SCHOOL VOLUNTEERS (BSV) 510-644-8833
IN DULCI JUBILO 510-845-3499
BUSINESS SERVICES
Javetta Cleveland, Deputy Superintendent of Schools
Geraldine Morgan, Administrative Coordinator
510-644-8593
Yolanda Gibson, Clerical Specialist 510-644-6150
FISCAL/ACCOUNTING
Pauline Follansbee, Fiscal Services Director 510-644-8593
Terry Bloomsburgh, Accountant 510-644-8692
Sandra Inouye, Budget Analyst 510-644-8709
Miguel Dwin, Accountant 510-644-6988
Richard Andrea,  Accountant 510-644-8717
Soon Hwang, Confidential Senior Budget Analyst 510-644-8912
Elizabeth (Liz) Karam, Senior Budget Analyst 510-644-4850
Lorna Laeno, Senior Accountant 510-644-8914
Siu Lau, Senior Budget Analyst 510-644-6204
Alva Leung, Senior Budget Analyst 510-644-8918
Socorro (Cora) Marcelo, Senior Budget Analyst 510-644-7766
Jimmy Hoang, Data Integrity Specialist 510-644-6819
Mario Micanovic, Accountant 510-486-9336
ACCOUNTS PAYABLE
Monica McClinton (A-C, Construction, Utilities) 510-644-6415
Foroozan Toofan (D-N, T-Z) 510-644-6414
Richard Andrea (O-S) 510-644-8919
BSEP Special Tax information 510-644-8717
FACILITIES     1707 Russell St, 94703
Vacant, Director 510-644-6066
Chanita Stevenson, Administrative Coordinator 510-644-6066
Parsons 3D/I Construction Management 510-849-0301
Turner Construction 415-730-1239
Van Pelt Construction Services 510-647-3548
HEALTH BENEFITS
Vacant, Supervisor 510-644-6049
Benefits Employee Hotline 510-644-6666
Lolita Coleman, Administrative Assistant 510-644-8750
Belinda Stuckey, Administrative Assistant 510-644-4812
MAINTENANCE     1707 Russell St, 94703 510-644-6250
Stephen Collins, Maintenance Manager
Gayle Brandt, Administrative Coordinator
Jean-Philippe Rabeux, AM Trades Supervisor
Jonathan Staples, PM Trades Supervisor
Joel Swink, Communications Technician 510-644-7762
NUTRITION SERVICES 1720 Oregon St, 94703 510-644-6200
Sara Leon, Clerical Assistant
Marni Posey, Director
Bonnie Christensen, Executive Chef 510-644-4872
Cecelia Adams, Dining Room Supervisor 510-644-6795
Vacant, Sous Chef 510-644-4870
Ric Keely, Sous Chef 510-644-6246
GARDENING AND COOKING PROGRAM
Jezra Thompson, Program Supervisor 510-486-9350
Mia Villanueva, Program Coordinator 510-486-9351
OPERATIONS 1707 Russell St, 94703 510-644-6858
Greg Williams, Operations Manager
Loren Nakamura, Property Management
510-644-8603
PAYROLL
Vacant, Payroll Supervisor
Ma’lika Upshur, Payroll, A-J 510-644-6436
Kevin Younger, Payroll, K-Z 510-644-6067
PRINT SHOP 1720 Oregon St 94703 510-644-7702
PURCHASING 510-644-6430
Tom Bollinger, Purchasing Supervisor
Vacant, Buyer
Victor Alves, Receiving 510-644-6433
Carlton Young, Mail Delivery 510-376-1996
RISK MANAGEMENT/WORKERS COMPENSATION
Vacant, Supervisor
Vacant, Worker’s Comp Technician 510-644-2879
TECHNOLOGY
510-644-8890
Jay Nitschke, Director 510-644-8890
Mike Miller, Data Processing Manager 510-644-8958
Xiang Chen, Network Engineer 510-644-8937
Bradley Hilton, Student Systems Specialist 510-644-6797
Jimmy Hoang, Data Integrity Specialist 510-644-6819
Vacant, Computer Technician 510-644-8935
Zina Lindsey, Computer Technician 510-644-8936
Scott Cockrell, King Computer Technician 510-644-7708
Jack Coglizer, Anne Robert, Roland Anderson, Computer Techs 510-644-8890
Matt Albinson, BHS Technology Coordinator 510-883-5212
Antonio Castro, Gary Gibson, BHS Technicians 510-883-5201
TRANSPORTATION 1314 7th St, 94710 510-644-6182
Tim Mull, Interim Manager, Driver Trainer, Field Supervisor 510-644-8952
Vacant, Dispatcher
Annette Johnson-Banks, Router/Scheduler
Ruby Taylor, Clerical Specialist
Mike O’Loughlin, V & E Mechanic Supervisor 510-644-8951
Terry Bloomsburgh, Accountant 510-644-8692
Transportation Shop 510-644-8951

UNIONS

BERKELEY FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, AFT #1078
Cathy Campbell, President,
Tracey Iglehart, Vice Pres
1432 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702
Fax: (510) 549-2308, Office: (510) 549-2307
BERKELEY COUNCIL OF CLASSIFIED EMPLOYEES, AFT LOCAL 6192 (BCCE)
Paula Phillips, President
Jocelyn Foreman, VP IA/Paraprofessional Unit
Marie Ferguson, VP OTBS Unit
Rodney Lewis, VP OSS Unit
1432 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702
Fax: (510) 549-2308, Office: (510) 540-5002
INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF PROFESSIONAL & TECHNICAL ENGINEERS, LOCAL 21
Angela Long, Business Agent
1182 Market St., Rm.425, San Francisco, CA 94102
Fax: (415) 864-2166 Office: (510) 251-2199 (415) 864-2100
UNION OF BERKELEY ADMINISTRATORS (UBA)
Janet Levenson, President
Fax: (510) 644-7758
  • Translate this page

      Translate to:

  • Subscribe to Blog via Email

    Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.